Privacy Policy

VBB Research Ltd (“Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, use and look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit or use it from), including when you purchase our services. It also tells you about your rights and how the law protects you.

 

Important information

We are the controller of, and we are responsible for, your personal data.

To assist you further in understanding this Privacy Notice, we have set out in the Schedule a glossary of terms used in this Privacy Notice, examples of types of personal data we collect, how we use it, the lawful basis for processing such data and further details of your rights.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us in writing, either by using the “Contact” form on our website or by e-mailing [email protected] or writing to us at 1st Floor, 2 Woodberry Grove, North Finchley, London N12 0DR.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. By clicking on these links or enabling connections you may be allowing third parties to collect or share your personal data. We have no control these third-party websites, plug-ins or applications and are not responsible for their privacy notices, therefore you should also read their privacy notices to understand what personal data they collect about you and how they use it.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer the types of personal data about you listed in Part 1 of Schedule 1.

We also collect and use aggregated data. However, if we combine aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat this as your personal data.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data or any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Failure to provide personal data

If we are required by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, to collect your personal data and you fail to provide it, we may not be able to enter into perform the contract with you and, we may have to cancel our service. We will notify you of this at the relevant time.

 

How personal data is collected

We collect personal data in the following ways:

Direct interactions  You may provide personal data when you complete our Contact form, offer your services to us (as a writer), place an order for our services (as a customer), respond to us or otherwise or correspond with us (by post, phone or email).
Indirect interactions  If you are a customer and receive our services, then you may liaise with us indirectly via our agents.  Our agents act on our behalf to source work for us and will often facilitate the provision of services.  This may involve our agent passing on your information to us, where this is required for us to perform the services.
Automated technology We automatically collect personal data (technical and usage) when you browse or interact with our website, by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
Third parties We may receive personal data from: (a) analytics providers; (b) advertising networks (c) our suppliers such as payment providers, website hosting and support providers (and in each case these third parties may be based outside or inside the EEA) and (d) our agents (see “Indirect interactions” above for more information on our agents).

 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data:

  • to perform the contract we have entered into with you;
  • to comply with a legal obligation; and
  • where it is necessary to carry out our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Part 2 of Schedule 1 sets out the lawful basis we will rely on to process your personal data.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your information.

Marketing

Generally, you will only receive marketing communications from us; (a) if you have requested information from us; or (b) purchased services from us and have not opted out of receiving marketing or unsubscribed; or (c) you have provided your consent to receiving marketing at the time we collect your personal data and you have not subsequently opted out or withdrawn your consent; or (d) if we have another basis to send you the marketing communications.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.  We will not share your personal data with third parties for their marketing purposes.

How to opt out

You can opt out of email marketing by clicking the unsubscribe button within the particular marketing email.  You can also withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Even if you opt out of receiving marketing, we may still use your personal data for other purposes provided we have a lawful basis to do so.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purpose that we originally collected it for, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to use your personal data in this manner.

We may process your personal data (without your knowledge or consent) where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Disclosure of your personal data

We may in some circumstances share your personal data with certain third parties, further details of whom are set out in Part 4 of Schedule 1.  We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. They can only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

International transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure that a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at leastone of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • we will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;
  • we use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe with our services providers;
  • we may transfer data to US based service providers under the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know and they can only process your personal data on our instructions and will be subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We may update our data retention practices from to time and you can request details by contacting us. However, we are legally required to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after the end of the tax year in which they cease being customers, for tax purposes.

We may also anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes. We can use anonymised information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your legal rights

You have certain rights in certain circumstances under data protection law.  These are set out in full in Part 3 of Schedule 1.  If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to exercise any of your rights. However, if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, we may charge a reasonable fee for this information or refuse to comply with your request.

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity when you contact us and ensure. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who does not have the right to receive it.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Updates

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by updating this page.  Please check it regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes.

 

 

Cookies

We collect cookies to distinguish you from other users who may interact with our website. By continuing to browse our website, you are agreeing to the cookies in place. Details of the cookies we use are below:

Name

Domain

Description

__cfduid .vbbresearch.com Cloudflare session cookie

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 3 April 2019.